Privacy

Privacy Policy

This website is the property of Mad Vapourish Ltd. We take the privacy of all visitors to this Website very seriously and therefore set out in this privacy and cookies policy our position regarding certain privacy matters and the use of cookies on this Website. Our Privacy Policy has been updated to reflect the changes introduced by The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which is brought into effect from May 25, 2018.

This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly via www.madvapourish.co.uk or via email, our social media profiles or face to face business. This policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either directly via this Website or via email.

Certain businesses are required under the data protection act to have a data controller. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our data controller is Mad Vapourish Ltd and can be contacted via email at dc@madvapourish.co.uk.

Contact Us at anytime to request:

  • Request access to information that Mad Vapourish holds about you.
  • Correct any information that Mad Vapourish holds about you
  • Request to delete any information Mad Vapourish holds about you.

If you have any additional questions about data or our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: Mad Vapourish Ltd, 16 Oakland Road, Leicester, LE2 6AN or phone us on 0116 2746918 or email us at dc@madvapourish.co.uk.

 

IP Addresses and General Browsing

We may collect information about your device, including your IP address, operating system and browser type. This data is processed for the purposes of fraud prevention, for various administrative purposes. We may also use this information to promote certain offers and advertisements according to your general location.

 

  1. Collection of Information

In operating our Website we may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1       Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data.

1.2       Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, such as when you register to receive information such as a newsletter or contact us via the contact us page.

1.3       Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason via our website, email, telephone, direct mail or in person.

1.4      We may also collect information from you when you enter a competition promotion by us or sponsored by us via our website or social media platforms.

 

  1. Use of cookies

On occasion, madvapourish.co.uk may gather information about your computer for our services, and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website to our advertisers.

Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. It is used by us to analyse how visitors interact with the Website so that we can continue to develop and improve this Website.

We may gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file that is downloaded to your computer. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically.  This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular areas of our Website.

We may gather information about your usage of madvapourish.co.uk to enable us to provide a better tailored service to our customers.

Any advertising featured on this Website may also incorporate cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our Website.

For more information on cookies you can read the guidance at All About Cookies.

 

  1. Use of your information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

3.1       To provide you with information requested from us relating to our products or services and to provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you if you have consented to receive such information.

3.2       To meet our contractual commitments to you.

3.3       To notify you about any changes to our Website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

3.4       If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

3.5       We may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented to at the time your information was collected.

3.6       If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

3.7       If you do not want us to use your data for ourselves or third parties you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.

3.8       Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion; provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors such as your area of residence or age group.

3.9       To prevent and help protect against fraud, crime and money laundering.

3.10     Verify your identity

3.11     To help manage your accounts

3.12     All persons have the right to access, restrict, suppress, rectify, object or reuse any personal data held by us.

 

  1. Storing your personal data

4.1       We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic area for processing and storing. In addition, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff may be engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this privacy policy.

4.2       Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into via our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

4.3       The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain areas of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

4.4      We store personal data for our users in line with GDPR regulations. Such information is processed based on the following;

  • The subject has given consent to have data processed for the specific purpose/s
  • Processing is necessary for pursuing a legitimate interest

 

  1. Disclosing your information

5.1       Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of the Mad Vapourish Ltd group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries.

5.2       We may also disclose your personal information to third parties.

5.2.1    Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.

5.2.2    Where we are legally required to disclose your information.

5.2.3    To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

5.3       All persons have the right to access, restrict, suppress, rectify, object or reuse any personal data held by us.

 

  1. Third party links

You might find links to third party websites on our Website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

 

  1. Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. The cost of this is completely free. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact the data controller using the information provided towards the top of the policy.

 

8. Providing Data

Providing data in some situations is mandatory. These include when purchasing products, signing up for newsletters, contacting us in any way or creating an account on our websites.

 

9. Transferring Data Internationally

We use a popular web based company called mailchimp.com to keep personal information from customers, suppliers in order for us to communicate and provide our customers with great promotions. MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

We adhere to the following terms and conditions as per their policy.

Please see their policy for International Data Transfer below;

(i) We operate in the United States

Our servers and offices are located in the United States, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States. While the data protection, privacy, and other laws of the United States might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, we take many steps to protect your privacy, including offering our Members a data processing agreement.

(ii) Data transfers from Switzerland or the EU to the United States

MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. We are committed to subjecting all Personal Information received from European Union (EU) member countries and Switzerland, respectively, in reliance on each Privacy Shield Framework, to each Framework’s applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Frameworks, and to view our certification, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield website, here.

A list of Privacy Shield participants is maintained by the Department of Commerce and is available here.

MailChimp is responsible for the processing of Personal Information we receive under each Privacy Shield Framework and subsequently transfer to a third party acting as an agent on our behalf. We comply with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of Personal Information from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to Personal Information received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, we are subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, we may be required to disclose Personal Information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third-party dispute resolution provider TRUSTe (free of charge to you) here. Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, here, you may be entitled to invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

Members located in Switzerland and the EU should also request our data processing agreement here in addition to relying on MailChimp’s Privacy Shield certification.

(iii) Members located in Australia

If you are a Member who lives in Australia, this section applies to you. We are subject to the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 (“Australian Privacy Act”). Here are the specific points you should be aware of:

  • Where we say we assume an obligation about Personal Information, we are also requiring our subcontractors to undertake a similar obligation, where relevant.
  • We will not use or disclose Personal Information for the purpose of our direct marketing to you unless you have consented to receive direct marketing; you would reasonably expect us to use your personal details for the marketing; or we believe you may be interested in the material but it is impractical for us to obtain your consent. You may opt out of any marketing materials we send to you through an unsubscribe mechanism or by contacting us directly. If you have requested not to receive further direct marketing messages, we may continue to provide you with messages that are not regarded as “direct marketing” under the Australian Privacy Act, including changes to our terms, system alerts, and other information related to your account.
  • Our servers are located in the United States. In addition, we or our subcontractors may use cloud technology to store or process Personal Information, which may result in storage of data outside Australia. It is not practicable for us to specify in advance which country will have jurisdiction over this type of offshore activity. All of our subcontractors, however, are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Act in relation to the transfer or storage of Personal Information overseas.
  • If you think the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act, to correct that information upon your request.
  • If you are unsatisfied with our response to a privacy matter then you may consult either an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for additional help. We will provide our full cooperation if you pursue this course of action.

 

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to our Privacy Policy. Please check here for updates.

24.05.2018  – The Privacy Policy has been updated to reflect the introduction of The General Data Protection Regulations effectively 25.05.2018. Please read the full Privacy Policy for all changes.

 

Contacting us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this policy please do not hesitate to contact us at support@madvapourish.co.uk

If you would prefer to write to us then our contact address is:

Mad Vapourish Ltd

16 Oakland Road

Leicester

LE2 6AN